Friday, March 20, 2015

Day 5, Stretch Your Dies - Combined stamp/die sets



Yay it's Friday! I love today's class, but I really DO NOT love my cards for today's class. Grumble. I think I just don't have the right kind of sets to achieve the look I wanted, but nevertheless, here are my attempts.

For the background on this card, I used masking along with the airbrush tool by Tim Holtz. The stamp and die set is Pretty Poppies by My Favorite Things. I like these stamps but in the end it seemed to be too much black, and/or not enough background color. I tried to "help" by adding gold glitter Spica pen to the flower centers and addition gold with sequins, but it still feels meh.
 

I don't feel much more love for this second version, to be honest. I used inking over masking in this card. The flower set is In Bloom by Paper Trey Ink,, sentiment by My Creative Time. Then I wasn't liking the empty flowers, so I added a little gold embossing around parts of them. Still wasn't feeling it, so I water colored them with a water brush. Again....meh.

This is a technique I will try to revisit later when I have other stamp/die sets that might work a little better. Here are both cards, side by side, for your meh-ing pleasure. LOL ;)














4 comments:

  1. Meh-ing pleasure! BAHAHAHAHA! Dude. That's the best thing I've ever heard. HAHAHA!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I LOVE your card Shar! They both turned out beautifully!!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Shar ~ both of these are simply BEAUTIFUL!! LOVE the airbrushing tool ~ which I have and is still in the package! LOL!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for stopping by the studio. If you have any questions, please leave them in the comments or email me directly. :) ♥ ~Shar

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...